2017 Npower Beneficiaries Deployment Date Out | Requirements

NpowerNg official date for deployment of 2017 applicants has been released. To what seems to be a big shocker to 2017 applicants, the Npow...

2017/2018 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR GHANAIAN CANDIDATES

2017/2018 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR GHANAIAN CANDIDATES
2017 WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATION COUNCIL [WAEC] FOR GHANAIAN STUDENTS ONLY.
Having in my previous post outlined the 2017/2018 Waec timetable for all candidates both home and abroad, I deemed it important due to the lengthiness of the 2017 timetable to abstract from it the various subjects that are going to be written by Ghanaian candidates only to help simplify the ease with which the candidates can get along with the timetable.

Believe me doing this, is the best option which I had discovered to serve you and others better and by so doing, reduced the stress of candidates having to scrolled up and down through the 2017/2018 Waec timetable for all candidates for the various subjects they actually registered.

Click here for Waec 2017 timetable for Nigerian candidates only.

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017 
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* 
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council

Friday, 10th March 2017 
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Planning Session – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Planning Session – 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. 

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time will be announced later.

Thursday, 23rd March, 2017 
Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 

Friday, 24th March, 2017 
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 

Monday, 27th March, 2017 
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)** – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 28th March, 2017 
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 29th March, 2017 
History 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
History 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 

Thursday, 30th March, 2017 
Integrated Science 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) * – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Friday 31st March, 2017 
English Language 3 (Oral) */*** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral) */*** – 09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday 3rd April, 2017
Social Studies 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective) * – 13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Tuesday, 4th April, 2017 
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Wednesday, 5th April, 2017
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Geography 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Geography 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Thursday, 6th April, 2017 
Shorthand – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set) Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 7th April, 2017 
Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Music 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Music 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.

Monday, 10th April, 2017 
Physics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (Objectives) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 11th April, 2017 
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Wednesday, 12th April, 2017 
Government 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Government 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 

Thursday, 13th April, 2017 
English Language 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
English Language 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 18th April, 2017
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective) * – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 19th April, 2017 
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.

Biology 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.40 hrs.
Biology 1 (Objective) – 14.40 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Thursday, 20th April, 2017
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. (1st Set)
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 10.30 hrs. – 12.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Textiles 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Textiles 1 (Objective) * – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs. (2nd Set) 

Friday, 21st April, 2017
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.

Monday, 24th April, 2017 
Economics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Economics 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

Tuesday, 25th April, 2017 
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Wednesday, 26th April, 2017
Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Practical (Alternative A) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Thursday, 27th April, 2017 
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 28th April, 2017 
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
General Agriculture 1 (Objective) * – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 2nd May, 2017 
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Office Practice 2 (Essay) ** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.10 hrs.
Office Practice 1 (Objective) ** – 15.10 hrs. – 16.10 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 

Wednesday, 3rd May, 2017 
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective) * – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective) * – 14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Commerce 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Building and Construction 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Building and Construction 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 14.45 hrs.

Thursday, 4th May, 2017
Typewriting – 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basketry 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Basketry 1 (Objective) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

 Ceramics 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Ceramics 1 (Objective) * – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Jewellery 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Jewellery 1 (Objective) * – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Leatherwork 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Leatherwork 1 (Objective) * – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Sculpture 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Sculpture 1 (Objective) * – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Friday, 5th May, 2017 
Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 8th May, 2017
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay) * 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical) * – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 13.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Tuesday, 9th May, 2017
Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 09.50 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.

Music 3A (Aural) – 13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs. 

Wednesday, 10th May, 2017
French 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
French 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Graphic Design 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.

Thursday, 11th May, 2017 
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Friday, 12th May, 2017 
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Monday, 15th May, 2017 
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Hi! There, thank you for reading this article it's a great pleasure having you around.

Was this article helpful?

If yes, please don't hesitate to share it with your friends via the social media buttons above.

Okay...don't leave yet!

One more thing please your comment and feedback are very important to us so, do well to use the comment box below if you have anything to say or contribute.

Thank you